Where Did GOP Convention Rule 40 Go?

It appears the GOP Convention rules are very flexible, if in fact, almost non existent. It calls to mind a paraphrase of that old movie line: Rules? We don’t need no stinkin’ rules! Apparently Rule 40 concerning how many States a candidate has to win applies only to the last presidential campaign. That was back in 2012. If you read further you will find when the 2016 will actually have rules. Why is this? So that the GOP ruling elite can control the candidate choice.

RNC Convention 2016

While No One Was Looking – The RNC Changed the Rules : No Longer 8 States Required

CONTINUE READING ARTICLE HERE

Leave a Comment

Comment via Facebook

Comment via Disqus